2005 Schoolhouse Quilters Guild Show - Winners
Entry# Category Owner Quilt Name Award 1 Award 2
           
129 Accessories Linda Leathersich 4 Corners Stash Jacket 1st BQ-La
246 Accessories Eleanor Kastner Rooster Picture 2nd  
53 Accessories Judy Robinette Old Time Schoolhouse 3rd  
138 Accessories Karen Herriott Bald Eagle Hon JC
175 Accessories Nellie B. Clarke Hearts Vest Hon  
253 Accessories Annemarie & Tim McCoy Crazy Quilt Hon  
221 Applique Helen Barndt Songbird 1st BQ-H
30 Applique Lois Hatleberg Baltimore Album 2nd  
77 Applique Suzanne Cawley Contemporary Rose 3rd  
74 Applique SQG Rambling Rose Hon  
245 Applique Eleanor Kastner Baskets JC  
159 Embroidery Mabel Stiles Flower Garden 2nd  
133 Embroidery Virginia Leakew Blue Birds of Happiness 3rd  
248 Embroidery Raymond E Leidinger, Jr. The U.S. States 1st  
171 First Quilt Roberta M. Clarke Long and Winding Road 1st  
10 First Quilt Jane Foust Sampler Quilt 2nd  
226 First Quilt Helen Barndt States 3rd  
1 Group Linda Jones The Heart of a Woman 1st JC
278 Group Barb Montag Pioneer of Bedford County, Pa. 2nd  
87 Group Pat Hughs Contemporary Bleeding Heart 3rd  
210 Group Friendsville Library Quilters A House Without Books Hon  
275 Juvenile Barb Montag Maggie's Fancy Hat 1st JC
127 Juvenile Linda Leathersich Original Strip Quilt 2nd  
17 Kid's Work Rebecca Funk Rail Fence 1st  
261 Miniature Linda Reuschlein Captain Nathan R. Reuschlein 1st  
108 Miniature Linda Reuschlein Pink Passion 2nd  
215 Miniature Rebecca Seijack Dear Little Liza 3rd  
158 Miniature Maralyn Campbell Pinwheels 1930 Hon  
157 Mixed Tech Maralyn Campbell West Virginia Blessings 1st  
134 Mixed Tech Jackie Mikolaj Birds in the Pines 2nd  
152 Mixed Tech Bonnie Winters Where's Waldo-Sue 3rd  
14 Mixed Tech Pat Prodonovich Bits & Pieces Hon  
272 Novelty Barb Montag Mom's Birthday Quilt 2nd  
20 Novelty Lynda Morgan Glenn's Quilt 3rd  
29 Pieced-hand Jane Oden Here Comes the Sun 1st JC
189 Pieced-hand Martha McGettigan Maple Leaf & Log Cabin 2nd  
12 Pieced-hand Pat Prodonovich   3rd  
13 Pieced-hand Pat Prodonovich Burgoyne Surrounded Hon  
56 Pieced-hand Judy Robinette Underground Railroad Hon  
233 Pieced-machine Jane Frenke Dancing Log Cabin 1st  
232 Pieced-machine Jane Frenke Oriental Palace 2nd  
170 Pieced-machine Nancy Darrow North American Bear Paw 3rd  
76 Pieced-machine Suzanne Cawley going Round the Courthouse Hon  
2 Wallhanging-lg Linda Jones Amazing Grace 1st BOS
52 Wallhanging-lg Marjorie Coffey Merry Christmas To All. 2nd  
32 Wallhanging-lg Lois Hatleberg Hydrangea Feathered Lone Star 3rd BQ-Dom
31 Wallhanging-lg Lois Hatleberg Terrazzo Tile I Hon  
3 Wallhanging-sm Linda Jones Dancing Free 1st  
153 Wallhanging-sm Linda Fredrick Love Directs our Course 2nd  
252 Wallhanging-sm Annemarie & Tim McCoy Crazy Quilt 3rd  
36 Wallhanging-sm Irene Kuykendall Underground Railroad Hon  
62 Wallhanging-sm Nancy Biggs Summer 1924 Hon  
243 Wholecloth Jane Benson Swan in the Frog Pond 1st  
163 Wholecloth Ruth Romesberg Hagerstown Feather 2nd  
167 Wholecloth Ruth Romesberg Teddy Bear 3rd  
164 Wholecloth Ruth Romesberg Blue Grapes Hon  
BOS=Best of Show
JC=Judges Choice
Hon=Honorable Mention