2007 Schoolhouse Quilters Guild Winners List
Entry No. Owner Quilt Name Category Award 1 Award 2
340 Karen Phillips-Shwallon Vestie Accessories 1st JC
95 Judy Robinette Sweatshirt Jacket Accessories 2nd  
96 Judy Robinette Bear Patch Pillow Accessories 3rd  
181 Margaret Curley Album from Pittsburgh Applique 1st  
24 Renee Kiddy Magical Medallions Applique 2nd  
204 Catherine Boyle Folk Art II: Some folk will like it and some won't Applique 3rd  
50 Pat Prodonovich Pastel Dresden Plates Applique Hon  
298 Barbara Hillegass Floral Garden Applique Hon  
184 Suzanne Cawley The Heart of a Patriot Celebrate America 1st  
237 Lita Havens Greetings from New York City Celebrate America 2nd  
304 Barbara Hillegass Go Army! Celebrate America 3rd  
77 Linda Reuschlein Water Lilies of Disney World Celebrate America Hon  
334 Della Wiles Ladies in Red Embroidery 1st  
309 Mavel Stiles Flower Garden Embroidery 2nd  
69 Kaye Decker Fishie Quilt Embroidery 3rd  
14 Marjorie Coffey Sunbonnet Sue Redwork Embroidery Hon  
251 Louise Paulson Log Cabin-Field & Furrows First Quilt 1st  
22 Melodie DeWitt My First Quilt First Quilt 2nd  
169 Mary Ann Simpson The Sampler Quilt First Quilt 3rd  
313 Friendsville Library Quilters Friendsville in Winter Group 1st  
44 Irene Kuykendall SQG Sampler Group 2nd  
74 SQG On the Dark Side Group 3rd  
131 Karen Herriott Crazy Dog II Group Hon  
189 Suzanne Cawley Long Time Coming Juvenile 1st  
312 Renee Kiddy Baby Saunders Juvenile 2nd  
380 Mabel V Stiles Alphabet Juvenile 3rd  
11 Beverly Beard Miniature Baltimore Album Miniature 1st  
128 Elaine Reuschlein Baltimore Album only Small Miniature 3rd  
99 Judy Robinette   Miniature-SA 2nd  
79 Linda Reuschlein Cowboy Nathan Mixed Technique 1st BOS
339 Soni Kobylarz Beautiful Baskets Mixed Technique 2nd JC
267 Bonnie Winters Love Those Old Barns - aka - Eee-I-ee-I-ooh Mixed Technique 3rd  
27 Marilyn Nedrow ABC Mixed Technique Hon  
132 Karen Herriott West Virginia Sunrise Mixed Technique MC  
335 Theresa Orban Rosemonde Mixed Technique PC  
253 Linda Young Bluebirds Novelty 1st JC
60 Jacqueline Snelson Crazy Patch Novelty 2nd  
162 Carol Getty Falling Leaves Tablerunner Novelty 3rd  
179 Margaret Curley Fancy Feathers Pieced-HQ 1st  
180 Margaret Curley Follow Me Pieced-HQ 2nd  
209 Lou Dadyburjor Maple Confection Pieced-HQ 3rd  
93 Judy Robinette Theresa's Quilt Pieced-HQ Hon  
155 Linda Fredrick Heavenly Garden Pieced-HQ Hon  
241 Mary Kennedy Underground Railroad Pieced-HQ Hon  
175 Beth Norton Love Me or Leaf Me Pieced-MQ 1st BMQ
16 Marjorie Coffey Component Jazz Pieced-MQ 2nd BLAQ
13 Maretta Miller Healing Dance Pieced-MQ 3rd  
28 Barbara Branch Starry Night Pieced-MQ Hon BCT
42 Irene Kuykendall Desert Storm Pieced-MQ JC  
333 Joy Degelman In Absence of Color Wall Hanging-lg 1st BHQ
47 Pat Prodonovich Dahlia & 9 Patch Wall Hanging-lg 2nd  
17 Marjorie Coffey Columbine Flowers Wall Hanging-lg 3rd  
53 Jocelyn Smith Tribute to Bethany Reynolds Wall Hanging-lg Hon  
57 Marilyn Carter Woodrose Wall Hanging-lg Hon  
205 Catherine Boyle Congratulations Wall Hanging-sm 1st  
349 Gayle Williams Potted Sunflowsers Wall Hanging-sm 2nd  
102 Lois Hatleberg Crystal Window Wall Hanging-sm 3rd  
235 Juanita Fix Album Quilt Wall Hanging-sm Hon  
296 Jean Durst Angels Wall Hanging-sm Hon  
107 Dot Leasure Miniature Victorian Doll House Wall Hanging-sm JC  
336 Shirley Kirchner Baubles, Bangles & Beads Wholecloth 1st  
328 Diane Sisler Wholecloth White on White Wholecloth 2nd  
Award Definitions: BHQ=Best Hand Quilting
BOS=Best of Show BLAQ=Best Long-Arm Quilting
JC=Judges Choice BCT=Best Creative Technique
BMQ=Best Machine Quilting PC=Peoples Choice