2009 Schoolhouse Quilters Guild Show Winners
Num Name Category Quilt Name Award 1 Award 2
184 Sharon Diehl Accessories Tablerunner 1st  
37 Judy Robinette Accessories LaBorsa Handbag-Spring 2nd  
195 Avonell Imes Accessories Pillow-Laura's Bouquet 3rd  
305 Shelley Booska Applique Rose Sampler 1st  
28 Patty Prodonovich Applique Vintage Flowers 2nd  
58 Eileen Billey Applique Eileen's Girls AKA Sunbonnet Sue All Dressed Up 3rd PC
271 Edith Shaver Applique Many Flowers BHQ  
291 Theresa Orban Applique   Hon  
301 Suzanne Cawley Art Explosion Anunee 1st  
303 Suzanne Cawley Art Explosion Who Let the Dogs Out Hon  
267 Della Wiles Embroidery 13 Hearts 1st  
273 Mabel Stiles Embroidery Flowers of the Bible 2nd  
274 Mabel Stiles Embroidery Flower Garden 3rd  
137 Elaine Long First Quilt Classic Manor 1st  
246 Allene Teeter First Quilt Cats Don't Walk in Straight Lines 2nd  
374 Margaret Broderick First Quilt Winking Cat 3rd  
154 Angela Layton First Quilt Quarter Log Cabin Hon  
224 Friendsville Library Quilters Group Butterflies of Garrett County 1st  
67 Schoolhouse Quilters Guild Group Poppies 2nd  
306 Shelley Booska Group Jamestown 3rd  
299 Creative Needles Quilt Guild Group Happy Dogs & Cats Hon  
287 Kaye Decker Juvenile Heirloom Buggies 1st  
248 Connie Brantner Juvenile Baby Girl at the Farm 2nd  
249 Connie Brantner Juvenile Baby Boy at the Farm 3rd  
135 Karen Herriott Juvenile Monkey Business Hon  
5 Martha McGettigan Miniature Lone Tree 1st  
116 Elaine Reuschlein Miniature Happy Birthday 2nd  
262 Carolyn Gibson Miniature Red Baron Flies Again 3rd  
264 Sonia Kobylarz Mixed Tech Sugar Plum Snowflake 1st BOS
265 Jackie Mikolaj Mixed Tech Count the Hearts 2nd  
13 Susan Dicks Mixed Tech A World of Santas 3rd BLQ
132 Dot Leasure Mixed Tech Bargello Hon  
270 Annette Maragni Mixed Tech Baby Bunting Hon  
125 James Kuykendall Mixed Tech Northern Pintail MCA
213 Suzanne Cawley Novelty Edward's Quilt 1st  
362 Ruth Romesburg Novelty My Meyersdale 3rd  
295 Judith Tenney Pieced-HQ Lone Star 1st  
294 Judith Tenney Pieced-HQ Geese in My Garden 2nd  
150 Rose M. Rank Pieced-HQ Star Happy Quilt 3rd  
366 Jane Benson Pieced-HQ Thangles 2008 Sampler Hon  
80 Mary Ann Simpson Pieced-MQ Rambling Rose meets Jamestown 1st  
225 Marty Brown Pieced-MQ Block of the Month 2nd  
233 Ann C. Darling Pieced-MQ Turning over a New Leaf 3rd JC
42 Marjorie Coffey Pieced-MQ Celestial Florals BUC  
9 Rhonda Larson Pieced-MQ Elegance in Bloom Hon  
120 Mary Ann Simpson Pieced-MQ Thimbleberries House & Garden Hon  
199 Barbara Branch Pieced-MQ Scrap 9 Patch Hon  
218 Marty Brown Pieced-MQ Thangles Block of tlhe Month JC  
156 Irend Goodrich Wallhanging-lg Nature's Garden 1st JC
74 Irene Kuykendall Wallhanging-lg Butterfly Melee 2nd  
296 Judith Tenney Wallhanging-lg House on Willow Hill 3rd  
64 Martha Strickland Wallhanging-lg Fire Star Hon  
24 Beverly J. Beard Wallhanging-lg Vintage Valentines JC  
202 Lou Dadybursor Wallhanging-lg The Secret Garden of a Mermaid JC  
60 Linda Reuschlein Wallhanging-sm Marjorie's Garden 1st BMQ
260 Carolyn Gibson Wallhanging-sm Basket of Bittersweet 2nd  
159 Irend Goodrich Wallhanging-sm Blue Baskets 3rd  
32 Patty Prodonovich Wallhanging-sm Deco II Hon  
283 Sarah Babcheek Wholecloth The Belle 1st  
365 Jane Benson Wholecloth Doves of Peace 2nd
357 Ruth Romesburg Wholecloth Blue Grapes 3rd  
Award definitions:
JC=Judges' Choice BMQ=Best Machine Qltng
BOS=Best of Show BUC=Best use of Color
BLQ=Best Longarm Qltng PC=People's Choice
BHQ=Best Hand Qltng MCA=Marjorie Coffey Award