2017 Schoolhouse Quilters Guild Show Winners
No. Name Category Quilt Name Award 1 Award 2
105 Jackie Koontz Accessories Crazy eight strip teaser 1st  
7 Renee Kiddy Accessories Cat Pillow 2nd  
169 Karen Herriott Accessories Foxy Pillow 3rd  
255 Holley Schewe Accessories Butterflies in Pink Hon  
65 Shirley Wallace Applique Spring Baskey 1st BOS
234 Patty Prodonovich Applique Dresden Garden 2nd  
66 Shirley Wallace Applique Imaginary Day 3rd  
241 Patty Prodonovich Applique Indigo Sand Dollar Hon  
238 Patty Prodonovich Applique Tulip Twist Hon  
206 Gayle Anderson Coal Mining Challenge Coal Miner's Dream - in Living Color 1st  
168 Karen Herriott Coal Mining Challenge Forgotten Mines 2nd  
5 Linda Myers Coal Mining Challenge Working Man 3rd  
185 Leola Saville Coal Mining Challenge Beacon In The Darkness Hon  
31 Jahan Afroz Creative Art Quilt Irises 1st  
45 Mary Ann Shipe Creative Art Quilt Hummingbird 2nd  
128 Janice Beall Creative Art Quilt Border Challenge 3rd  
46 Mary Ann Shipe Creative Art Quilt Mountain Scene Hon  
9 Renee Kiddy Embroidery-Hand Snowmen A to ZZ 1st  
52 Judy Tomlinson Embroidery-Hand Sun Bonnet Sue 2nd  
10 Renee Kiddy Embroidery-Hand Grandpa's Bridges 3rd  
102 Judy Stouffer Embroidery-Machine Jacobean Journey 1st  
110 Elaine Long Embroidery-Machine Christmas Traditions 2nd  
211 Sharon Diehl Embroidery-Machine Wildflower 3rd  
139 Ann Wambaugh First Quilt Storyteller 1st  
135 Teresa Landes-Lucas First Quilt Elijah's Cabin in the Woods 2nd  
106 Gary Koontz First Quilt Delectable Diamonds 3rd  
222 WCI3 First Quilt Chocolate Paradise Hon  
53 Carol McBride First Quilt Moroccan Tiles Hon  
26 Lee Ann Nightingale First Quilt My First Quilt Hon  
201 Anna Johnson Group Anna's Rocking Roosters 1st  
122 Libby Goulionis Group Honor Abides Here 2nd BLA
138 Laura Hunter Group Christmas Fun 3rd  
203 Linda Reuschlein Juvenile Caroline Ann 1st JC
178 Leola Saville Juvenile Rise & Shine 2nd  
3 Linda Myers Juvenile Aqua Tiles 3rd  
205 Joan Chaney Mixed Tech Misty Mountain Pond 1st  
109 Elaine Long Mixed Tech Cabin in the Woods 2nd  
119 Majorie Estepp Mixed Tech Visions of West Virginia/USA 3rd MC
123 Libby Goulionis Mixed Tech Autumn Leaves Hon  
225 Martha McGettigan Mixed Tech Dresden Bloom Hon  
117 Maureen Wysopal Mixed Tech Stitcher's Flower Garden Hon  
165 Barbara Marker Pieced-HQ Tonga Nature 1st  
194 Allene Teeter Pieced-HQ Rhythm & Blues 2nd  
59 Marilyn Carter Pieced-HQ Tie Me Kangaroo Down Sport 3rd  
210 Patricia Manis Pieced-HQ Honey Bell BHQ  
25 Jacqueline Snelson Pieced-HQ Academic Probation Hon  
209 Patricia Manis Pieced-HQ Rubarb Twist Hon  
133 Janice Beall Pieced-HSMQ So Many Squares, so Many Scraps 1st  
74 Nancy Hamilton Pieced-HSMQ Bali Sea Star 2nd  
129 Janice Beall Pieced-HSMQ Blue and White 3rd  
162 Brenda Gross Pieced-HSMQ Shanna's Rail Fence BHSMQ  
131 Janice Beall Pieced-HSMQ Blue Star Hon  
140 Ann Wambaugh Pieced-LA Freedom Bound 1st  
118 Suzanne Reiter Pieced-LA New York Beauty Surrounded 2nd BUC
20 Marjorie Coffey Pieced-LA It's all about Mary Englebreit 3rd  
80 Martha Strickland Pieced-LA Four Seasons at Minglewood Hon  
104 Johanna Oliver Pieced-LA Sherman's March Hon  
263 Bonnie Bishop Pieced-LA Snake River Log Cabin Hon  
243 Patty Prodonovich Pieced-LA Endless Chain JC  
252 Linda Young Pieced-LA Illusions in Black & Brown JC  
415 Marty Brown Pieced-LA Muncy Compass NQA Merit  
1 Susan Baker Portrait Challenge Hello Hannah 1st  
212 Sharon Diehl Portrait Challenge Portrait  2nd  
180 Leola Saville Portrait Challenge Springtime in Texas 3rd  
47 Mary Ann Shipe Portrait Challenge Sammy Hon  
48 Mary Ann Shipe Wall hanging-lg Jacob's Quilt 1st JC
111 Elaine Reuschlein Wall hanging-lg Lucy Boston 2nd  
13 Marjorie Coffey Wall hanging-lg Courthouse Square 3rd  
126 Libby Goulionis Wall hanging-lg Hole in the Wall Hon  
58 Heather Koontz Wallhanging-sm New Spin on Old Glory 1st  
101 Judy Stouffer Wallhanging-sm diamond Log Cabin 2nd  
249 Linda Young Wallhanging-sm Spring Fling 3rd  
213 Sharon Diehl Wallhanging-sm Sleigh Ride Hon  
103 Connie Brantner Pieced-LA Dragonfly Dance of the Mountains PC-2017  
Hon=Honorable Mention
JC=Judges Choice
BHQ=Best Hand Quilting
BLA-Best Long Arm Quilting
BHSMQ=Best Home Sewing Machine Quilting
BOS=Best of Show
BUC=Best Use of Color
MC=Marjorie Coffey Award
NQA Merit=NQA Merit award
PC=Peoples Choice